•  
  • Delivery options:
    • Home Delivery
    • Pick Up Points
    • Pickup Ghent
  •  
  • Delivery options:
    • Home Delivery
    • Pick Up Points
    • Pickup Ghent

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy makeyour.com 1. Company The company Make Your Own Spirit BVBA, with registered office Industriepark 13, 9031 Drongen, Belgium (hereinafter “makeyour.com”), is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website www.makeyourownspirit.com (hereinafter “the Website”). As a Belgian company, we comply with the Belgian “Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 and the “Law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications”. A statement has been made to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy with regard to the processing of your personal data as required by law. 2. Personal data that are collected 2.1. The data that you communicate to us when placing an order or registering Your name and first name, your contact data (e-mail, telephone, address, any additional delivery address, payment data) and any other data (e.g. date of birth) that we request when creating an account on the website. 2.2. The data that are automatically collected: Certain data are collected via cookies. Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can only be read by us and only during your visit to the Website. These are: 1°) the TCP/IP address 2°) the type and version of your navigation system 3°) the last visited internet page. 2.3. The personal data communicated by commercial partners In this case, our commercial partners guarantee us that they have obtained the permission to transmit the personal data concerned. 3. Purposes of the processing 3.1. General purposes Your personal data is collected in order to: Provide you with the service / products offered on the Website; Conduct market research to improve the technical and content quality of the Website; Provide information, send an e-mail with the various offers that may interest you; Manage the technical administration of the Website; After data anonymisation, compile statistics or conduct surveys on the number of visits to the various sections of the Website 3.2. Direct marketing and communication to third parties Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will under no circumstances be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your explicit prior consent (“opt-in”) when you registered. Personal data will be communicated to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfilment of the obligations, such as, among others: The persons in charge of delivering the orders. This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, by sending an e-mail to hello@makeyour.com. 4. Duration of data retention All personal data are kept for a period necessary for us to provide the service. 5. Right of access and correction You have the right at any time to consult, correct or change your personal data free of charge by sending an e-mail to hello@makeyour.com or by letter to the address in article 1 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card. We will send a confirmation of the correction or amendment of the data within 30 days. You are free to provide us with your personal data or not. Please note that certain services may be refused if you do not provide your personal details on the registration form and that you are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide. 6. Right to object You may exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons free of charge by sending an e-mail to hello@makeyourownspirit.com. However, you may not object to the processing of your personal data if it is necessary for the performance of contractual obligations. We will send confirmation of the deletion of the data within 30 days. 7. Security and confidentiality We have developed security measures, adapted at technical and organisational level, in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental communication to third parties of personal data collected on the Website, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this data. Under no circumstances can we be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from a wrong or illegal use of the personal data by a third party. We would like to inform you that the Website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites, which we do not control and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. Indeed, these sites are not controlled by us. We are not liable for the content of such referenced websites, nor for the offers, products or services mentioned on them. We therefore recommend that you carefully read the privacy policy of each site you visit, as it may differ from this Privacy & Cookie Policy. 8. Cookies 8.1. Information About Our Use of Cookies Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website. Cookies and similar technologies do not, however, allow for the systematic collection of data that could identify the users of our Website. They only help us to improve the functioning of our Website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure the effectiveness of the content of our Website. Due to recent legislative changes, all Websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain your consent to the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our Privacy Policy to become familiar with the privacy rules applicable to the Website. For further information about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at hello@makeyourownspirit.com. 8.2. What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. It allows us to remember your preferences when using our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will set cookies as soon as you visit our Website. 8.3. Types of cookies Cookies can be divided according to their origin, their function and their life span. First party cookies are those cookies which are placed by a Website which is currently visited by the user (e.g. cookies placed by www.makeyourownspirit.com). Third-party cookies are those placed by a domain name other than that of the Website visited by the user. If a user visits a Website and a third party places a cookie through that Website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook). Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the Website functions properly (e.g. cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies. Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the purely technical support of the Website. Cookies with static purposes make it possible to track which pages of the Website you visit, where your computer is located, etc. Social cookies enable the user to share the content of the visited Website directly with others through social media. Cookies with targeting purposes allow to build a profile based on your surfing behaviour, so that the displayed advertisements are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first or third party cookies. Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user’s device for the duration specified in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the Website that has placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies. Session cookies: These cookies allow us to simplify and link a user’s actions during a browser session. A browser session begins when a user opens the browser window and ends when they close the browser window. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies. 8.4. Your consent By ticking the acceptance of our General Terms and Conditions, you accept the use of cookies. To be able to use our Website optimally, you must accept these cookies, which can be done via your browser settings. You can block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block cookies, you may not be able to access (certain parts of) our Website. Please read this cookie policy carefully for more information. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you must delete your cookies using your browser settings. 8.5. Changing your browser settings Please note that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your web browser. 8.6. More information about cookies Useful information about cookies can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ The association of digital marketers has drawn up a guide about online behavioural advertising and online privacy, which can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/